Inspire Dance Academy & Butterfly Ballet ABN 66 394 790 725 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.butterflyballet.com.au (Site), www.inspireacademygc.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site, our other sites, or any products and services offered on it them.

  1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our websites. This includes but is not limited to: your name, name(s) of your children or children you are the guardian of, the date of birth and gender of your children or children you are the guardian of, any medical conditions that your children or children you are the guardian of has, your address, your phone number, your email address and any emergency contact details.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1. Advertising and Marketing

We may use certain personal information, such as email addresses or phone numbers, for targeted advertising campaigns on Facebook and Google, as well as other platforms. This includes delivering tailored advertisements based on users’ preferences, interests, and interactions with our websites and services. We may also utilize Facebook’s and Google’s tools and features for measuring ad effectiveness and optimizing our campaigns.

Please note that Facebook and Google may automatically review this privacy policy for compliance with their advertising policies. By using our websites and services, you acknowledge and agree to the collection and use of your personal information for advertising purposes as described in this policy.

Furthermore, you have the ability to manage your ad preferences and opt-out of certain targeted advertising by adjusting your settings on Facebook and Google. Please refer to their respective privacy settings and ad preferences for more information.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Butterfly Ballet ABN: 66 394 790 725

Email: info@butterflyballet.com.au
Email: info@inspireacademygc.com.au
Phone: 0490 766 193

Last update: 04 July 2023